SRI BHARATHI ENGINEERING COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

Approved by AICTE - New Delhi, Affiliated to Anna University - Chennai

Kaikurichi, Pudukkottai - 622303

COMPUTER SCIENCE ENGINEERING

Courses Images

About The Department

To empower students with excellence in scientific education, technical education, and research, enabling them to become valuable resources for both industry and society.

To achieve better integration of theory, the Department actively fosters collaborations with industry leaders such as IBM, Wipro, TCS, and more.

Bridging the gap between industry and academics, the Department facilitates industrial visits and offers Personality Development courses.

To equip students with the latest industry technologies like SAP, REDHAT, ADOBE, and SALESFORCE, the Department embeds programming, effectively bridging the Industry-academia gap.

The Department of Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) was established with the aim of providing quality education to produce Professionally enhanced Computer Engineers. It is an academic center for education, research, and creativity in key areas of Computer Science. The current intake of students for the UG Programme is 60. The programs are conducted based on the syllabus prescribed by Anna University, Chennai. The Computer Science & Engineering programs include major subjects such as Data Structures, Database Management Systems, Web Technology, Internet Programming, Artificial Intelligence, Mobile Computing, IoT, Data Science, and Cloud Computing. Our department is well-equipped with laboratories and faculty members are well-qualified and experienced, specializing in various fields. The research promotion of the department is evidenced by the number of research papers published in refereed journals.

In addition to the central library, the Department maintains a separate Library that serves as an instant reference source for the students. The department ensures students' exposure to various co-curricular activities and Extra-curricular activities to enhance their knowledge and skills in Computer Science and Engineering and also in other interpersonal skills.

Motivation is provided for students to take part in seminars, workshops, and conferences organized by institutions like Anna University, IIITs, and other technical entities. Students are also urged to arrange seminars and workshops focusing on contemporary Computer Science and Engineering trends. These events involve participants from other institutions and experts from prestigious bodies like Anna University, IIITs, NIT-T, BSNL, and the broader IT industry.

To benefit the students, the Department arranges Value added courses and Guest Lectures featuring prominent Professors, Industrial Experts, Scientists, and Technocrats from the IT sector. Students are encouraged to engage in research projects, thereby enhancing their placement potential through internships and in-plant training provided by the industries including MoU-signed companies, allowing them to gain experience within an industrial setting. Thus we ensured better placement for all the students.

Vision

To become the Centre of Excellence in the field of Computer Science and Engineering by teaching value and Outcome Based Education to mould as Intellectual Engineers and to develop confidence to lead the society in the right path.

Mission

  • Will excel in the field of Computer Science and Engineering & allied areas through value and Outcome Based Education.

  • Will practice Engineering ethics and contribute R & D activities as ethical engineers to solve the issues faced by the society.

  • Will nurture lifelong learning to become as a learned person and empowering women students.

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

  • PEO1: Apply their technical competence in computer science to solve real world problems, with technical and people leadership.

  • PEO2: Conduct cutting edge research and develop solutions on problems of social relevance.

  • PEO3: Work in a business environment, exhibiting team skills, work ethics, adaptability and lifelong learning.

Program Outcomes(POs)

The graduates will have the ability to

  • 1. Engineering knowledge:: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

  • 2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of Mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

  • 3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

  • 4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

  • 5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

  • 6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

  • 7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

  • 8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

  • 9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

  • 10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

  • 11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

  • 12. Life-long Learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

  • PSO1: Exhibit design and programming skills to build and automate business solutions using cutting edge technologies.

  • PSO2: Strong theoretical foundation leading to excellence and excitement towards research, to provide elegant solutions to complex problems.

  • PSO3: Ability to work effectively with various engineering fields as a team to design, build and develop system applications.

Co-Po-PSO-Attainment

Curriculum & Syllabus of 2013 Regulation

Curriculum & Syllabus of 2017 Regulation

Curriculum & Syllabus of 2021 Regulation

Course Outcome 2013-CSE

Course Outcome 2017-CSE

Course Outcome 2021-CSE

CO-PO MAPPING of 2013 CSE

CO-PO MAPPING of 2017 CSE

CO-PO MAPPING of 2021 CSE

Value Added Course

S.NO ACADEMIC YEAR Date FROM - TO Name of the VAC course Number of Participants
1 2018-2019 18.06.2018 to 22.06.2018 Diversity In Python Programming 89
2 10.12.2018 to 14.12.2018 Cloud Infra Structures And Services 88
3 2019-2020 24.06.2019 to 28.06.2019 Web Designing And Development 87
09.12.2019 to 14.12.2019 Java Programming Using Hacker Rank 84
4 2020-2021 30.11.2020 to 04.12.2020 Rest Api With Flask And Python 78
26.04.2021 to 30.04.2021 Deep Learning Technique With Its Algorithms 78
5 2021-2022 09.08.2021 to 13.08.2021 Machine Learning With Python 71
6
7 2022-2023 22.08.2022 to 26.08.2022 Internet Of Things with Python 32
8 03.08.2022 to 10.08.2022 Internet Of Things with Python 42

INTERNSHIP

S.No ACADEMIC YEAR INTERNSHIP (COMPANY NAME) STUDENTS COUNT
1 2018-2019 Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited 08
Codebind Technologies 07
2 2019-2020 Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited 11
e-Soft IT Solutions 43
3 2020-2021 Fantasy solutions 11
2020-2021 Galwin Technology 23
4 2021-2022 Hi Tech Solutions 61
Karo Start up 01
Fantasy Solutions 17
Galwin Technology 15
5 2022-2023 Notus Soft Solutions 50
2022-2023 Witspire Solutions 20

INDUSTRIAL VISIT

S.No ACADEMIC YEAR INDUSTRIAL VISIT (COMPANY NAME) STUDENTS COUNT
1 2018-2019 Kaynes Technology, Karnataka 36
2 2019-2020 Nestsoft Technologies, Kerala 11
3 2021-2022 Kerala Electrical & Allied Engineering Co Ltd, Kerala 49
4 2022-2023 Indian Space Research Organization, Kerala 55

ACADEMIC YEAR 2022-2023 GRADUATION LIST

S.NO REG.NO NAME
1. 912619104001 ANNAPOORANI M
2. 912619104003 ARUNNAVAMEENA A
3. 912619104004 DAYANA P
4. 912619104005 DHARSHINI D
5. 912619104007 FAHMIDHA B
6. 912619104009 GULNAS FATHIMA S
7. 912619104010 HELAN J
8. 912619104011 KEERTHANA R
9. 912619104012 MUTHULAKSHMI G
10. 912619104012 MUTHU MEENAKSHI M
11. 912619104014 NIROSHIKA R
12. 912619104017 PARAMESHWARI S
13. 912619104019 RANJANI K
14. 912619104020 RILWANA PARVEEN J
15. 912619104021 ROOPINA R
16. 912619104022 SANDHIYA B
17. 912619104023 SANTHI D
18. 912619104024 SARANYA C
19. 912619104027 SNEHA R
20. 912619104029 SURIYA JOTHI S
Courses Images

Intel Core2 duo E7400 processor, Intel I3 Chip set Motherboard, RAM 4GB, Hard Disk 250GB, HP Monitor″, HP Keyboard, HP Optical Mouse

Courses Images

Intel Core2 duo E7400 processor, Intel I3 Chip set Motherboard, RAM 4GB, Hard Disk 250GB, HP Monitor″, HP Keyboard, HP Optical Mouse

Courses Images

Intel Core2 duo E7400 processor, Intel I5 Chip set Motherboard, RAM 8GB, HP Monitor″, HP Keyboard, HP Optical Mouse

Courses Images

Intel Core2 duo E7400 processor, Intel I5 Chip set Motherboard, RAM 8GB, HP Monitor″, HP Keyboard, HP Optical Mouse

S.NO Name of the research project/endowment Name of the Principal Investigator/Co-investigator Department of Principal Investigator Year of Award Amount Sanctioned Duration of the project Name of the Funding Agency Type (Government/Non
Government)
ACADEMIC YEAR 2022-2023
1 Website Design & Development Mrs.M.Parveen Banu Computer Science and Engineering 2022-2023 0.55 58 days Beauty Paradise, Pudukkottai Non-Government
2 Website Design & Development Mrs.M.Parveen Banu Computer Science and Engineering 2022-2023 0.52 36 days RM Textiles, Uranipuram Non-Government
3 Inventory Management system Mrs.M.Parveen Banu Computer Science and Engineering 2022-2023 0.52 32 days Mohammad & CO, Pattukkottai Non-Government
4 Inventory Management system Mrs.M.Parveen Banu Computer Science and Engineering 2022-2023 0.55 29 days Sri Manian Stores, Karambakudi Non-Government
ACADEMIC YEAR 2021-2022
5 Website Design & Development Mrs.G.Sugapriya Computer Science and Engineering 2021-2022 0.60 66 days Rooboo IT Solutions, Chennai Non-Government
6 Website Design & Development Mrs.G.Sugapriya Computer Science and Engineering 2021-2022 0.47 55 days Kutty Papa, Pudukkottai Non-Government
ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-2020
7 Inventory Management system Ms.K.Priyanka Computer Science and Engineering 2019-2020 0.35 48 days A-Z Electronics Store, Pudukkottai Non-Government
8 Inventory Management system Ms.K.Priyanka Computer Science and Engineering 2019-2020 0.35 33 days Vandhana Laptops & Mobiles, Pudukkottai Non-Government
9 Inventory Management system Ms.K.Priyanka Computer Science and Engineering 2019-2020 0.40 22 days London Steels, Peravurani Non-Government
10 Inventory Management system Ms.K.Priyanka Computer Science and Engineering 2019-2020 0.40 29 days Amman Furniture, Peravurani Non-Government
11 Inventory Management system Ms.K.Priyanka Computer Science and Engineering 2019-2020 0.40 30 days MS Mobiles, Thanjavur Non-Government
12 Inventory Management system Ms.K.Priyanka Computer Science and Engineering 2019-2020 0.45 28 days Dharani Electronics Store, Karambakkudi Non-Government
ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019
13 Stock Management system Ms.P.Subha Computer Science and Engineering 2018 - 2019 0.30 57 days Renuga Department store, Pudukkottai Non-Government
14 Stock Management system Ms.P.Subha Computer Science and Engineering 2018 - 2019 0.32 30 days A1 Department store, Pudukkottai Non-Government
15 Stock Management system Ms.P.Subha Computer Science and Engineering 2018 - 2019 0.32 37 days Jamal Department store, Thanjavur Non-Government

COURSE MATERIALS

S.NO COURSE CODE COURSE NAME SEMESTER REGULATION
1 CS3591 COMPUTER NETWORKS V 2021
2 CS3501 COMPILER DESIGN V 2021
3 CB3491 CRYPTOGRAPHY AND CYBER SECURITY V 2021
4 CS3551 DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING V 2021
5 CCS375 WEB TECHNOLOGIES V 2021
6 CCS367 STORAGE TECHNOLOGIES V 2021
7 MG8591 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT VII 2017
8 CS8792 CRYPTOGRAPHY AND NETWORK SECURITY VII 2017
9 CS8791 CLOUD COMPUTING VII 2017
10 CS8083 MULTI-CORE ARCHITECTURES AND PROGRAMMING VII 2017
11 OEC754 MEDICAL ELECTRONICS VII 2017

PLACEMENT DETAILS OF ACADEMIC YEAR 2022-2023

S.NO NAME OF THE PLACED
STUDENTS
DEPT BATCH COMPANY NAME WITH EMAIL-ID SALARY
(IN INR PER ANNUM)
1 ANNAPOORANI M CSE 2019-2023 G-Tech Solutions,Pudukkottai
info@gtechwebsolutions.com
Rs. 2,28,000/-
2 HELAN J CSE 2019-2023
3 KEERTHANA R CSE 2019-2023
4 MUTHU MEENAKSHI M CSE 2019-2023
5 SARANYA C CSE 2019-2023
6 SURIYA JOTHI S CSE 2019-2023
7 ARUNNAVAMEENA A CSE 2019-2023 FOXCONN
iPhone Spare Manufacturing Company,
Sriperumputhur, Chennai.
polarisskyaviation@gmail.com
Rs. 2,52,000/-
8 DAYANA P CSE 2019-2023
9 DHARSHINI D CSE 2019-2023
10 MUTHULAKSHMI G CSE 2019-2023
11 NIROSHIKA R CSE 2019-2023
12 PARAMESHWARI S CSE 2019-2023
13 RANJANI K CSE 2019-2023
14 RILWANA PARVEEN J CSE 2019-2023
15 ROOPINA R CSE 2019-2023
16 SANDHIYA B CSE 2019-2023
17 SANTHI D CSE 2019-2023
18 SNEHA R CSE 2019-2023
19 FAHMIDHA B CSE 2019-2023 FACE PREP,
Avinashi Road, Coimbatore.
enquiry@faceprep.com
Rs. 3,06,000/-
20 GULNAS FATHIMA S CSE 2019-2023

KEY LIST FOR ACADEMIC YEAR(2023-2024)/ ODD SEMESTER

PROGRAM: B.E/ CSE
YEAR/SEM: I/I
SL.NO ROLL NO NAME
1 23CS01 AALISH BLESSY.A
2 23CS02 ANITHA.M
3 23CS03 ANUSUYA.S
4 23CS04 ARCHANA.S
5 23CS05 ASMATH ASHIFA.A.S
6 23CS06 ATCHAYA.U
7 23CS07 BRINTHA.V
8 23CS08 DEEPADHARSINI.S
9 23CS09 DEEPIKA.M
10 23CS10 DHAARINI.J
11 23CS11 DHARSHINI.R
12 23CS12 ESHWARI.S
13 23CS13 GAYATHIRI.R
14 23CS14 HAFILLAH SAFRIN.A
15 23CS15 HALISHA AFRIN.H
16 23CS16 HARINI.C
17 23CS17 HARINI.R
18 23CS18 HARINI.T
19 23CS19 HARSHINI.M
20 23CS20 HEERA.M
21 23CS21 HEMALATHA.M
22 23CS22 INDUMATHI.M
23 23CS23 JASENA JASMINE.S
24 23CS24 JASHMIYA BANU.J
25 23CS25 JAYASHREE.A
26 23CS26 JOTHIKA.P
27 23CS27 KAVIYA.G
28 23CS28 MADHUMITHA.P
29 23CS29 MADHUSRI.J
30 23CS30 MAHA.M
31 23CS31 MURUGAPRIYA.R
32 23CS32 NANDHINI.R
33 23CS33 NASEERA BANU.T
34 23CS34 NISHA.S
35 23CS35 OVIYA.R
36 23CS36 PANDI MEENA.V
37 23CS37 PRADEEPA.T
38 23CS38 PRIYA.V
39 23CS39 RAGAVI.R
40 23CS40 SIVARANJANI.K
41 23CS41 SUBA.S
42 23CS42 SUBALAKSHMI.P
43 23CS43 SUBIKSHASHREE.K
44 23CS44 THANUSHYA.T
45 23CS45 VAISHNAVI.K (8.12.2005)
46 23CS46 VAISHNAVI.K (4.07.2006)
47 23CS47 VALLI.R
48 23CS48 VIJAYA SAKTHI.M
49 23CS49 VISHALAKSHI.R
50 23CS50 YAMUNA.L

PROGRAM: B.E/ CSE
YEAR/SEM: II/III
SL.NO REG.NO NAME
1 912622104001 ABINAYA.E
2 912622104002 ABIRAMI.C
3 912622104003 AJITHA.M
4 912622104004 AKSHAYA.M
5 912622104005 ANANTHI.K
6 912622104006 ASIYA.A
7 912622104007 ATCHAYA.B
8 912622104008 BARJUSHFATHIMA.P
9 912622104009 BAVADHARANI.S
10 912622104010 DEVADHARSHINI.P
11 912622104011 DEVI SRI.R
12 912622104012 DHANALAKSHMI.G
13 912622104013 DHANASRI.E
14 912622104014 FEMINA.M
15 912622104015 GOMATHI.P
16 912622104016 GOPIKA SRI.Y
17 912622104017 INBA.M
18 912622104018 ISHWARYA.S
19 912622104019 JAMEELA.M.A
20 912622104020 JEEVITHA.S
21 912622104021 KAVIPRIYA.S
22 912622104022 KAVIYAPRIYA.P
23 912622104023 KAVIYARASI.M
24 912622104024 KEERTHANA.S
(9.10.2004)
25 912622104025 KEERTHANA.S (29.8.2005)
26 912622104026 KRISHNAVENI.C
27 912622104027 LAKSHMI PRIYA.D
28 912622104029 LALITHAMBIGAI.K
29 912622104029 LATHIKA.G
30 912622104030 MADHUMITHRA.D
31 912622104031 MAHALAKSHMI.K
32 912622104032 MANIMEGALAI.V
33 912622104033 MANJULA.R
34 912622104034 MEENAKUMARI.K
35 912622104035 NANDHINI PRIYA.N
36 912622104036 POORANI.S
37 912622104037 PRADEEPA.P
38 912622104038 PRIYADARSHINI.K
39 912622104039 PRIYADHARSHINI.D
40 912622104040 ROHINI.N
41 912622104041 SABITHA.S
42 912622104042 SANIYAASIME.M
43 912622104043 SARULEKHA.M
44 912622104045 SATHIYA.A
45 912622104046 SATHIYA.A
46 912622104047 SHANMUGAPRIYA.K
47 912622104049 SIVAHARISHNI.S
48 912622104051 SUNDHARI.S
49 912622104052 SWETHA.A
50 912622104053 SWETHA.S
51 912622104054 UMAMAHESHWARI.K
52 912622104055 VAISHNAVI.V
53 912622104056 VISHALINI.R
54 912622104057 YUVASRI.S
55 912622104301 B.BAVASRI
56 912622104302 M.DHARSHINI
57 912622104303 P.KARTHIKA
58 912622104304 A.SELVAPRIYA

PROGRAM: B.E/ CSE
YEAR/SEM: III/V
SL.NO ROLL NO NAME
1 912621104001 ABINAYA.K
2 912621104002 AMEERA.N
3 912621104003 ANJUGAM.C
4 912621104004 ARUNDATHI.S
5 912621104005 ASHIKA.B
6 912621104006 DIVYA.T
7 912621104007 ELACKIYA.G
8 912621104008 GAYATHRI.K
9 912621104009 GEETHA.M
10 912621104010 HARSHITHA.P
11 912621104011 ISHWARYA.S
12 912621104012 JANANI.R
13 912621104015 LAVANYA.S
14 912621104016 MAHASREE.P
15 912621104018 PRIYA.M
16 912621104019 RABIKA.R
17 912621104021 SAHEENA BEGAM.A
18 912621104022 SASIPRIYA.R
19 912621104023 SHAMIMA.P
20 912621104024 SHEERA BANU.A
21 912621104025 SIVAJOTHIKA.S
22 912621104026 SIVAPRIYA.R
23 912621104027 SUBHA DHARSHINI.S
24 912621104028 SUBIKSHA.S
25 912621104029 VINITHA.K
26 912621104030 VISALATCHI.S
27 912621104301 VAISHNAVI. B
28 912621104302 VISHNU PRIYA. A
29 912621104701 AARTHI .S
30 912621104702 SWATHI .A.R
31 912621104901 NANDHINI .S

PROGRAM: B.E/ CSE
YEAR/SEM: IV/VII
SL.NO ROLL NO NAME
1 912620104001 AKALYA.S
2 912620104002 HEMA.V
3 912620104004 KALAIVANI.S
4 912620104005 KALPANA.K
5 912620104007 MEIYYAMMAL.M
6 912620104008 NANDHINI.P
7 912620104009 PRASANNADEVI.P
8 912620104010 PRISHIYA.E
9 912620104012 ROSAMMAL.M
10 912620104013 ROSHIKA.K
11 912620104014 SABHA AYSHA.S
12 912620104015 SATHIYASRI.P
13 912620104016 SIVAGAMI.D
14 912620104017 SIVAHARINI.S
15 912620104018 SUBASHINI.C
16 912620104019 SUBASHINI.M
17 912620104020 SWETHA.D
18 912620104021 VANATHI.T
19 912620104022 VINCIYA MARY.S
20 912620104304 VAISHNAVI.R

Mentor Mentee Details For Academic Year (2023-2024 Odd Semester)

S.NO Name of the Staff Year/
Dept/
Sem
Register
Number
Name Total
Number of Students
1 Mrs.G.Sugapriya IV/CSE/7 912620104001 Akalya S 10
912620104002 Hema V
912620104004 Kalaivani S
912620104005 Kalpana K
912620104007 Meiyyammal M
912620104008 Nandhini P
912620104009 Prasanna Devi P
912620104010 Prishiya E
912620104012 Rosammal M
912620104013 Roshika K
2 Ms.S.Jayapratha IV/CSE/7 912620104014 Sabha Aysha S 11
912620104015 Sathiyasri P
912620104016 Sivagami D
912620104017 Sivaharini S
912620104018 Subashini C
912620104019 Subashini M
912620104020 Swetha D
912620104021 Vanathi T
912620104022 Vinciya Mary S
912620104304 Vaishnavi R